CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Andrea Abraham
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo, & Pillsbury
1735 Post Road, Suite 4
Fairfield, CT 06824

RE: The tariff classification of Diisodecyl orthophthalate (DIDP) and Diisononyl orthophthalate (DINP).

Dear Ms. Abraham:

In your letter dated May 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ALAC International Inc. The documentation that was supplied with your request was sent to our Lab and Scientific Services Division for review. The review is now complete.

The two products consist of the following:

Diisodecyl orthophthalate (CAS # 26761-40-0), also known as Phthalic acid, diisodecyl ester. You state that it is commonly used as a plasticizer in the production of plastics. The product is a single chemical compound for tariff classification purposes.

Diisononyl orthophthalate (CAS # 28553-12-0), also known as 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, diisonyl ester. You state that it is commonly used as a plasticizer in the production of plastics. The product is a single chemical compound for tariff classification purposes.

Please be aware that this ruling does not apply to the product which you indicated is similar to DINP, but identified by a different Chemical Abstract Survey identifier (CAS # 68515-48-0). Information on the exact chemical species and structure as imported (variations in carbon chain length) were not provided for that product, and would be required to properly classify.

The applicable subheading for the Diisodecyl orthophthalate (CAS # 26761-40-0) will be 2917.33.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives (con.): Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Dinonyl or didecyl orthophthalates: Diisodecyl orthophthalate. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Diisononyl orthophthalate (CAS # 28553-12-0), will be 2917.33.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives (con.): Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Dinonyl or didecyl orthophthalates: Other: The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division